Skip to content

Presentations from .....
12–13 August 2019 | Te Papa, Wellington

Day 1: Toward a Mosaic of Land Use in Aoteroa

Session 1: Welcome and where we're at

Our Land and Water welcome and update: Paul Reynolds, chair of Our Land and Water, and Ken Taylor, director

Keynote: David Parker, Minister for Environment, Trade and Export Growth

Session 2: Why do we need multifunctional landscapes (and where)?

Keynote: Bruce Thorrold, dairy farmer

Quickfire: Our Land and Water research updates – ‘right place’ land use

Sources and Flows (Diana Selbie, AgResearch)

Mauri Whenua Ora (Hirini Tane, University of Otago)

Land Use Suitability (Scott Larned, NIWA)

Benign Denitrification (David Horne, Massey University)

Session 3: How can technology help transform land use?

Keynote: David Downs, Agritech Taskforce lead

Quickfire: Our Land and Water research updates – new technology

Physiographic Environments of New Zealand (Lisa Pearson and Clint Rissmann, Land & Water Science)

National Register of Actions (Roger Young, Cawthron Institute)

Land Use Visualisation (Seth Laurenson, AgResearch and Te Taru White, Te Arawa)

Session 4: How can we collaborate to use our land better?

Keynote: Mandy Bell, deer farmer/Upper Clutha Lakes Trust

Quickfire: Our Land and Water research updates – co-innovation

Faecal Source Tracking (Adrian Cookson, AgResearch and Arapera Paewai, Te Kāuru Hapū Collective)

Collaboration Lab (Melissa Robson Williams, Manaaki Whenua)

Model for Collaborative Practice (Graeme Nicholas, ESR)

Session 5: What food and fibre systems can scale up by 2024?

Keynote: Lain Jager, Primary Sector Council

Panel discussion: Future farms – what is possible and how do we get there?

Facilitated by Rod Oram

Brent Clothier, Plant & Food Research

Hugh Ritchie, arable, sheep and beef farmer

Con Williams, MyFarm Investments

Susan Goodfellow, Leftfield Innovation

Paul Morgan, Wakatū Incorporation

Session 6: Who will be changing their land use and why would they?

Keynote: Mike Taitoko, Takiwā

Quickfire: Our Land and Water research updates – complex decision-making considering multiple values

Whenua Life Values (John Reid, University of Canterbury)

Multi-Criteria Decision-Making (Alan Renwick, Lincoln University)

Credence Attributes On Farm (Gina Lucci, AgResearch)

Indicators Working Group (Bill Kaye-Blake, Pricewaterhouse Coopers)

Day 2: Towards Faster Transformation of Aoteroa's Food and Fibre Industries

Session 1: Future leaders and fresh thinking

Pūhoro STEM Academy – whaikōrero, update and impact

Next Generation Influencers – moving beyond the status quo

Session 2: Why we need to transform (and where)?

Keynote: Miriana Stephens, Wakatū Incorporation

Quickfire: Our Land and Water research updates – international and domestic drivers for change

The Drivers (Timothy Driver, Lincoln University)

Integrating Value Chains (Peter Tait, Lincoln University)

Transformation in Our Land and Water (Ronlyn Duncan, Manaaki Whenua)

Session 3: How can we grow multiple values by telling Aotearoa’s food and fibre stories?

Keynote: Rebecca Smith, The New Zealand Story

Panel discussion: Where to next for New Zealand’s food and fibre stories?

Facilitated by Rod Oram

Amie Nilsson, Hushaberry Heritage

Angela Clifford, Eat New Zealand

Wayne Mulligan, Nuku ki te Puku

Lee-Ann Marsh, Beef + Lamb NZ

Session 4: What are the business models and opportunities?

Keynote: Melissa Clark Reynolds, futurist

Quickfire: Our Land and Water research updates – new opportunities and sources of value

Innovative Agricultural Microbiomes (Sergio Morales, University of Otago)

Pā to Plate (Hirini Tane, University of Otago)

Market-Oriented Value Chains (Tiffany McIntyre, Lincoln University)

Next Generation Systems (Robyn Dynes, AgResearch)

Session 5: Who is changing the system (and how)?

Panel discussion: Insights from people changing conversations and systems in Aotearoa

Facilitated by Melissa Clark Reynolds

Lyndon Strang, dairy farmer/North Otago Sustainable Land Management

Nathan Heath, Hawke’s Bay Regional Council

Lisa McLaren, Generation Zero

Julia Jones, NZX

Laura O’Connell Rapira, ActionStation

Panel discussion: (Q & A only) Insights from people changing conversations and systems in Aotearoa

Facilitated by Melissa Clark Reynolds

Lyndon Strang, dairy farmer/North Otago Sustainable Land Management

Nathan Heath, Hawke’s Bay Regional Council

Lisa McLaren, Generation Zero

Julia Jones, NZX

Laura O’Connell Rapira, ActionStation

Session 6: The heart of the Challenge

Panel discussion: What does an authentic science partnership with Māori look like?

Facilitated by Selai Letica

Melanie Mark-Shadbolt, New Zealand’s Biological Heritage National Science Challenge

Naomi Aporo, Wakatū Incorporation

Renata Hakiwai, HTK Group

Manaia Cunningham, Te Rūnanga o Koukourārata

Summing Up

Scroll To Top